The North Wales Coast Express

Sunday 19th July 2020


Prices from: £99


The North Wales Coast Express is a special steam hauled summer train that runs from Liverpool and Chester to Holyhead.


Departure Date: 19-Jul-2020
Book Now

It provides an excellent opportunity for passengers from Merseyside and Cheshire to experience the excitement of travelling by steam train along the picturesque North Wales Coast railway line. Passengers have a choice of three destinations: the seaside town of Llandudno, the historic city of Bangor, or the port of Holyhead.

Our train leaves Liverpool Lime Street Sunday morning, hauled by a magnificent steam locomotive from the Carnforth pool, and then makes its way through Edge Hill cutting to Broad Green, where we will make a stop to pick up. Next we pick up at Warrington Bank Quay. Running via Frodsham, we reach Chester, where we pick up further passengers. On leaving Chester, we pass through the ancient city walls and cross the River Dee into Wales. We steam alongside the Dee Estuary, with views across to the Wirral Peninsula. We pass through the coastal resorts of Prestatyn, Rhyl, and Colwyn Bay along the delightful Irish Sea coastline, which is well known for its fine beaches. We stop at Llandudno Junction where passengers for Llandudno can take the service train to spend time at this popular seaside resort.

From Llandudno Junction, we continue westwards along the North Wales Coast Line, crossing the Conwy estuary on Robert Stephenson’s Tubular railway bridge, with Edward 1’s castle overlooking the town and bridge. The railway line runs very close to the Irish Sea as we pass through Penmaenmawr and Llanfairfechan, with magnificent sea views across to the Island of Anglesey. We stop at Bangor station to set down those passengers who may wish to spend time visiting this historic city, with its cathedral and restored pier. Our train crosses the Menai Strait on the Britannia Bridge and enters the Isle of Anglesey. We now run across the Island through Valley to enter the sea port of Holyhead, where there will be time to visit the town or marina whilst our steam locomotive is turned and serviced for the return journey.

Our train leaves Holyhead, steam hauled late afternoon, and stops at Bangor and then Llandudno Junction, to pick up passengers who opted for a visit to Llandudno. It continues via Chester and Warrington Bank Quay to Liverpool Lime Street, stopping at the same stations as on the outward journey, to set down passengers.

Prices to Llandudno Junction:

Train Fares

Fares Adult Junior Family
Premier £N/A £N/A £N/A
First £110 £60 £310
Standard £75 £42 £213

Prices from Llandudno Junction to Holyhead:

Train Fares

Fares Adult Junior Family
Premier £N/A £N/A £N/A
First £90 £48 £252
Standard £54 £30 £153

Train Fares

Fares Adult Junior Family
Premier £259 £175 £781
First £159 £102 £471
Standard £99 £70 £303

Premier Dining includes a full English breakfast and four course dinner silver served at your seat.

First Class includes morning tea or coffee with a bacon/breakfast roll, a Danish pastry and an afternoon service of tea or coffee with a savoury of the day followed by a scone with butter and jam.

Standard Class includes a reserved seat usually at a table for four.

Train Timings

Approximate timings shown

Station Outward Return
Liverpool Lime Street 10:05 22:30
Broad Green 10:20 22:15
Warrington Bank Quay 10:50 21:45
Frodsham 11:25 21:10
Chester 12:10 20:30
Llandudno Junction 13:25 18:45
Llandudno* *By service train from Llandudno Junction. 13:40 18:35
Bangor 14:25 18:20
Holyhead 15:05 17:40