The Royal Wessex

Saturday 8th April 2017


Prices from: £99


Join us on this delightful day trip by steam train to Dorset with the option of spending time at Bournemouth, Wareham or Weymouth.


Departure Date: 08-Apr-2017
Book Now

The Royal Wessex recalls the days of named steam trains from the 1950s on the former Southern Region of British Railways. We recreate this train, which ran from London Waterloo to the same three destinations.

The Royal Wessex leaves Three Bridges early on Saturday morning hauled by steam locomotive No. 34046 Braunton. The train stops at Haywards Heath to pick up more passengers, and at Preston Park, where passengers from the Brighton area can join the train. Our train by-passes Brighton, taking the West Coastway Line, with stops at Hove and Worthing for further passengers. The route follows the south coast of England with brief glimpses of the sea at Shoreham and between Chichester and Havant.

We pass through Fareham and Southampton before entering the New Forest, the picturesque area of heathland and forest, famous for its ponies. We stop at Bournemouth to set down those passengers who have chosen to visit this famous seaside resort, with its beautiful gardens, pine walks and sandy beaches. We continue westwards to Poole where there are spectacular views across the harbour. We stop at Wareham where passengers can choose to alight to visit the town, or maybe nearby Corfe Castle and the Swanage Railway. We travel through classic Dorset countryside and delightful scenery between Wareham and Dorchester, and then descend steeply to the coast at Weymouth. There will be over three hours in Weymouth for those who choose this option. This provides ample time to visit the beach and shops, which are close to the railway station, or to venture further a field to the Old Harbour or Nothe Fort.

Our train leaves Weymouth for the return journey diesel hauled at around 16:30. We call at Wareham and Bournemouth to collect those passengers who left the train at these stations on the outward journey. We continue to stop for setting down passengers at Worthing, Hove, Preston Park, Haywards Heath and Three Bridges.

Train Fares

Fares Adult Junior Family
Premier £249 £175 £760
First £159 £112 £486
Standard £99 £76 £312

Premier Dining includes a full English breakfast and a four course dinner silver served at your seat.

First Class includes morning coffee with a Danish pastry and afternoon tea with a savoury dish followed by a selection of fancies and cakes.

Standard Class includes a reserved seat at a table for four.

A buffet car is available and serves tea, coffee, snacks and light refreshments. Tables for two can be guaranteed in first class and premier dining for a supplement of £22 per person. (subject to availability)

Train Timings

Approximate timings shown

Station Outward Return
Three Bridges 06:50 21:30
Haywards Heath 07:10 21:10
Preston Park 08:00 20:50
Hove 08:10 20:40
Worthing 08:33 20:20
Bournemouth 11:30 17:45
Wareham 12:00 17:15
Weymouth 12:40 16:35