The Pennine Limited

Saturday 25th May 2019


Prices from: £119


Join us on this varied and interesting tour from East Anglia to the border town of Carlisle.


Departure Date: 25-May-2019
Book Now

We shall feature steam haulage from Hellifield to Carlisle and return.
This will include the world famous Settle & Carlisle Railway, one of the great railway journeys in Britain. There will be time in Carlisle before returning to Hellifield with No.45690 Leander or No.45699 Galatea, with diesel haulage back to Norwich.

We leave Norwich early in the morning and make our way across rural Norfolk to York diesel-hauled, calling at Wymondham, Attleborough, Thetford, March and Peterborough to pick up passengers. We shall then make our way northwards towards the Leeds area where we pick up the Aire Valley line through Skipton to Hellifield. Here we will attach our steam locomotive for the run to Carlisle over the famous 72-mile long Settle to Carlisle line.

Passing over Settle Junction, we begin one of the most arduous climbs on Britain’s railway network,
a total of 15 miles mainly at a gradient of 1 in 100. Once through Settle station, there are magnificent views across the Fells to the Pennine Three Peaks of Pen-y-ghent, Whernside and Ingleborough. We cross the breathtaking Ribblehead Viaduct, high above the valley floor, and enter Blea Moor Tunnel. We pass through Dent Dale and the highest station in England at Dent. Travelling through tunnels and crossing valleys on lofty viaducts, we make the final ascent to Ais Gill Summit (1169 feet). We travel high above the valley at Mallerstang and then drop down through Kirkby Stephen to Appleby, where our locomotive takes on water. Appleby is a historic market town, which lies in a loop of the picturesque River Eden.

Continuing through the meandering Eden Valley to Carlisle will have around two hours to explore the Border City, possibly visiting the castle, cathedral, Tullie House Museum or the Lanes Shopping Centre.

Our train leaves Carlisle for the return journey at around 16:15 and climbs almost continually for just under 50 miles back up to Ais Gill summit. We stop, en route, at Appleby for our steam locomotive to take on water ready for the arduous climb to Ais Gill Summit. Once through Garsdale and spectacular Dent Dale, we pass through Blea Moor tunnel and cross Ribblehead Viaduct once again. We shall now retrace our earlier route back to Hellifield, where we shall reluctantly have to say goodbye to our steam locomotive.

We now continue our journey back to Norwich with a diesel locomotive, setting down at our earlier calling points.

Train Fares

Fares Adult Junior Family
Premier £269 £181 £809
First £169 £110 £503
Standard £119 £84 £364

Premier Dining includes a full English breakfast, light lunch and a four course dinner silver served at your seat.

First Class includes morning coffee with a muffin, afternoon tea and coffee with a cake and a biscuit.

Standard Class includes a reserved seat usually at a table for four.

Tables for two can be guaranteed in Premier Dining and First Class for a supplement of £25 per person (subject to availability).

A buffet car is available and serves tea, coffee, snacks and light refreshments.

Train Timings

Approximate timings shown

Station Outward Return
Norwich 07:00 23:20
Wymondham 07:20 23:10
Attleborough 07:30 23:00
Thetford 07:45 22:35
Brandon 07:55 22:25
March 09:00 21:30
Peterborough 09:20 21:10
Carlisle 14:15 16:15