The North Wales Coast Express

Sunday 21st July 2019


Prices from: £109


The North Wales Coast Express is a special train that runs from Liverpool and Chester to Holyhead.


Departure Date: 21-Jul-2019
Book Now

It provides an excellent opportunity for passengers from Merseyside and Cheshire to experience the excitement of travelling by steam train along the picturesque North Wales Coast railway line. Passengers have a choice of three destinations: the seaside town of Llandudno, the historic city of Bangor, or the port of Holyhead.

Our train leaves Liverpool Lime Street on Sunday morning, diesel hauled via Runcorn to Crewe where we will attach our magnificent steam locomotive, 45690 Leander, for the run to Chester and along the North Wales Coast. Running via Beeston Castle, we reach Chester, where we pick up further passengers. On leaving Chester, we pass through the ancient city walls and cross the River Dee into Wales. We steam alongside the Dee Estuary, with views across to the Wirral Peninsula. We pass through the coastal resorts of Prestatyn, Rhyl, and Colwyn Bay along the delightful Irish Sea coastline, which is well known for its fine beaches. We stop at Llandudno Junction where there is a branch line to Llandudno. Passengers have the option to spend time at this popular seaside resort.

From Llandudno Junction, we continue westwards along the North Wales Coast Line, crossing the Conwy estuary on Robert Stephenson’s Tubular railway bridge, with Edward 1’s castle overlooking the town and bridge. The railway line runs very close to the Irish Sea as we pass through Penmaenmawr and Llanfairfechan, with magnificent sea views across to the Island of Anglesey. We stop at Bangor station to set down those passengers who may wish to spend time visiting this historic city, with its cathedral and restored Victorian pier. Our train crosses the Menai Strait on the Britannia Bridge and enters the Isle of Anglesey. We now run across the Island through Valley to enter the sea port of Holyhead, where there will be time to visit the town or marina whilst our steam locomotive is turned and serviced for the return journey.

Our train leaves Holyhead, steam hauled late afternoon, and stops at Bangor and Llandudno Junction to pick up passengers who opted for these destinations. It continues via Chester to Crewe, where we will change over to diesel traction for the run back to Liverpool Lime Street via Runcorn.

Train Fares

Fares Adult Junior Family
Premier £264 £180 £798
First £164 £107 £489
Standard £109 £76 £332

Premier Dining includes a full English breakfast and a four course dinner silver served at your seat.

First Class includes morning coffee with a muffin, afternoon tea and coffee with a cake and a biscuit.

Standard Class includes a reserved seat usually at a table for four.

Tables for two can be guaranteed in Premier Dining and First Class for a supplement of £25 per person (subject to availability).

A buffet car is available and serves tea, coffee, snacks and light refreshments.

Train Timings

Approximate timings shown

Station Outward Return
Liverpool Lime Street 10:15 22:05
Liverpool South Parkway 10:30 21:50
Runcorn 10:40 21:40
Crewe 12:00 20:30
Chester 12:30 20:00
Llandudno Junction 13:25 18:45
Llandudno 13:40 18:35
Bangor 14:25 18:20
Holyhead 15:05 17:40