The North Wales Coast Express

Sunday 23rd July 2017


Prices from: £99


The North Wales Coast Express is a special train that runs from Liverpool and Chester to Holyhead.


Departure Date: 23-Jul-2017
Book Now

It provides an excellent opportunity for passengers from Merseyside and Cheshire to experience the excitement of travelling by steam train along the picturesque North Wales Coast railway line. Passengers have a choice of three destinations: the seaside town of Llandudno, the historic city of Bangor, or the port of Holyhead.

Our train leaves Liverpool Lime Street station at around 10:25, hauled by a magnificent steam locomotive, and makes a highly atmospheric departure as it climbs up through the deep cutting to Edge Hill. We stop to pick up more passengers at Broad Green station, where there is a large car park, followed by Warrington Bank Quay, Frodsham and Chester.

On leaving Chester, we pass through the ancient city walls and cross the River Dee into Wales. We steam alongside the Dee Estuary, with views across to the Wirral Peninsula. We pass through the coastal resorts of Prestatyn, Rhyl, and Colwyn Bay along the delightful Irish Sea coastline, which is well known for its fine beaches. We stop at Llandudno Junction before taking the branch line to Llandudno. Here we stop to set down passengers wishing to spend time at this seaside resort.

We return to Llandudno Junction and continue westwards along the North Wales Coast Line, crossing the Conwy estuary on Robert Stephenson’s Tubular railway bridge, with Edward 1’s castle overlooking the town and bridge. The railway line runs very close to the Irish Sea as we pass through Penmaenmawr and Llanfairfechan, with magnificent sea views across to the Island of Anglesey. We stop at Bangor station to set down those passengers who may wish to spend time visiting this historic city, with its cathedral and restored pier. Our train crosses the Menai Strait on the Britannia Bridge and enters the Isle of Anglesey. We now run across the Island through Valley to enter the sea port of Holyhead, where there will be time to visit the town or marina whilst our steam locomotive is turned and serviced for the return journey.

Our train leaves Holyhead, steam hauled at around 17:45. It stops at Bangor, Llandudno and Llandudno Junction to pick up passengers who opted for these destinations. It continues via Chester to Liverpool Lime Street, stopping at the same stations as on the outward journey, to set down passengers.

The steam locomotives to be used on this day trip were all built for use on express passenger trains and come from the following pool:

No. 45690 Leander, Jubilee Class 4-6-0, built for the LMSR in 1936.
No. 45699 Galatea, Jubilee Class 4-6-0, built for the LMSR in 1936.

Train Fares

Fares Adult Junior Family
Premier £249 £175 £760
First £159 £112 £486
Standard £99 £76 £312

Premier Dining includes a full English breakfast and a four course dinner silver served at your seat.

First Class includes morning coffee with a Danish pastry and afternoon tea with a savoury dish followed by a selection of fancies and cakes.

Standard Class includes a reserved seat at a table for four.

A buffet car is available and serves tea, coffee, snacks and light refreshments. Tables for two can be guaranteed in first class and premier dining for a supplement of £22 per person. (subject to availability)

Train Timings

Approximate timings shown

Station Outward Return
Liverpool Lime Street 10:25 21:50
Broad Green 10:45 21:30
Warrington Bank Quay 11:35 20:50
Frodsham 12:10 20:25
Chester 12:30 20:00
Llandudno Junction 13:40 18:35
Bangor 14:25 18:20
Holyhead 15:05 17:40