Railway Touring Company Logo

The Railway Touring Company

The North Wales Coast Express

Sundays 19th July and 2nd August 2015

The North Wales Coast Express is a special train that runs from Liverpool and Chester to Holyhead on two summer Sundays. It provides an excellent opportunity for passengers from Merseyside and Cheshire to experience the excitement of travelling by steam train along the picturesque North Wales Coast railway line. Passengers have a choice of three destinations: the seaside town of Llandudno, the historic city of Bangor, or the port of Holyhead.

Our train leaves Liverpool Lime Street Station at around 10:00, hauled by a magnificent steam locomotive, and makes a highly atmospheric departure as it climbs up through the deep cutting to Edge Hill. We stop to pick up more passengers at Broad Green Station, where there is a large car park, Warrington Bank Quay, Frodsham and Chester.

On leaving Chester, we pass through the ancient city walls and cross the River Dee into Wales. We steam along beside the Dee Estuary with views across to the Wirral Peninsula. We pass through Prestatyn, Rhyl, and Colwyn Bay along the delightful Irish Sea coastline which is well known for its fine beaches. We stop at Llandudno Junction before taking the branch line to Llandudno. Here we stop to set down passengers wishing to spend time at this seaside resort.

We return to Llandudno Junction and continue along the North Wales Coast Line, crossing the unusual Conway railway bridge over the Conway Estuary. The railway line is very close to the Irish Sea as we pass through Penmaenmawr and Llanfairfechan, with magnificent sea views across to the Island of Anglesey. We stop at Bangor Station to set down those passengers who may wish to spend time visiting this historic city. Our train crosses the Britannia Bridge, over the Menai Strait, into Anglesey, and steams on to Holyhead.

Our train leaves Holyhead, steam hauled for the return journey, at around 17:45. It stops at Bangor, Llandudno and Llandudno Junction to pick up passengers who opted for these destinations. It continues to Liverpool Lime Street stopping at the same stations as on the outward journey, to set down passengers.

The steam locomotives to be used on this day trip come from the following pool: No. 45305 ‘Black 5’ 4-6-0, built for the LMSR by Armstrong-Whitworth of Newcastle-on-Tyne in 1936, a ‘mixed traffic’ locomotive for use on passenger and freight trains. No. 60009 “Union of South Africa” A4 class ‘Pacific’ 4-6-2, built at Doncaster in 1937 by the London & North Eastern Railway (LNER), for use on express passenger trains. No. 70013 “Oliver Cromwell” Britannia class ‘Pacific’ 4-6-2, built at Crewe in 1951 to British Railways ‘standard’ design, and used on express passenger trains in East Anglia.

Train Fares

Fares Adult Junior Family
Premier
£189 £131 £509
First £115 £60 £290
Standard £74 £41 £189
Fares Adult Junior Family
Premier
£N/A £N/A £N/A
First from Llandudno to Holyhead £74 £43 £191
Standard from Llandudno to Holyhead £44 £26 £114
Fares Adult Junior Family
Premier
£N/A £N/A £N/A
First to Llandudno Junction £95 £43 £220
Standard to Llandudno Junction £44 £26 £114

Train Timings

Approximate timings shown

Station Outward Return
Liverpool Lime Street 10:05 22:40
Broad Green 10:23 22:00
Warrington Bank Quay 10:50 21:40
Frodsham 11:30 21:10
Chester 12:00 20:40
Llandudno Junction 13:15 19:20
Llandudno 13:30 19:20
Bangor 14:15 18:25
Holyhead 14:30 17:45

Premier Dining includes full English breakfast and a four course dinner silver served at your seat.

First Class includes morning coffee with a Danish pastry and afternoon tea with scones, jam and cream, along with a selection of finger sandwiches.

Standard Class includes a reserved seat at a table for four.

A buffet car is available and serves tea, coffee, snacks and light refreshments. Tables for two can be guaranteed in First Class and Premier Dining for a supplement of £22 per person (subject to availability).

http://www.railwaytouring.co.uk/bookings/BookingForm_UK.aspx?Action=New

The Railway Touring Company

14a Tuesday Market Place
King's Lynn
Norfolk
PE30 1JN

Phone
01553 661500

Fax
01553 661800

Follow us on Twitter @railwaytouring